Chinese
Color
Orange
Black
Blue
Purple
Green
Deep Blue
Laman Utama
Forum
Fokus
Semasa
Gosip Socmed
Infozon
tularsuara
Search
2037
View
2
Reply

12th Asia Tv Awards 2007, 29th November 2007

[Copy link]

Author: adikkeluangman_       Show all posts   Read mode

Author
Post time 28-11-2007 01:55 PM | Show all posts |Read mode
Asia TV Awards 2007 will be held in Singapore on the 29th November.



A)  Programme Categories

1) Best Documentary Programme (30 mins or less) (PR020)
2) Best Documentary Programme (31 mins or more) (PR021)
3) Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme or Docu-drama (PR022)
4) Best News Programme (PR023)
5) Best Single News Story/Report (10 mins or less) (PR024)
6) Best Drama Series (PR026)
7) Best Single Drama or Telemovie Programme (PR027)
8) Best Comedy Programme (PR028)
9) Best Current Affaurs Programme (PR029)
10) Best Children’s Programme (PR030)
11) Best Entertainment (One-off/Annual) Special (PR031)
12) Best Entertainment Programme (PR033)
13) Best Game or Quiz Programme (PR034)
14) Best Music Programme (PR035)
15) Best Reality Programme (PR036)
16) Best Infotainment Programme (PR037)
17) Best Talk Show (PR039)
18) Best Animation (PR040)
19) Best Social Awareness Programme (PR041)

B)    Performance Categories

1) Best News Presenter or Anchor (PE060)
2) Best Current Affairs Presenter (PE061)
3) Best Entertainment Presenter (PE062)
2) Best Drama Performance by an Actor (PE063)
3) Best Drama Performance by an Actress (PE064)
4) Best Comedy Performance by an Actor (PE065)
5) Best Comedy Performance by an Actress (PE066)

C)    Technical Categories

1) Best Cinematography (TC070)
2) Best Direction (TC071)
3) Best Editing (TC072)

Here are the nominees:

A) PROGRAMMING CATEGORY

Best Documentary Programme (30 mins or less) (PR020)
Aids Orphan (News Magazine) Asia Television Ltd  Hong Kong  
First Time Film Makers 2006 – Art Factory Discovery Networks Asia  Singapore  
Policing the Pacific Ep2 Essential Viewing Australia  
75 Not Out  Times Global Broadcasting Co., Ltd India  
People & Power – Exxon in the Dock  AL Jazeera English Malaysia  
The Life of Army Rangers in the deep South  Nation Broadcasting Corporation Co., Ltd  Thailand  
“Suster Apung” (The Floating Nurse)  PT Media Televisi Indonesia - Metro TV Indonesia  

Best Documentary Programme (31 mins or more)(PR021)
Super Cells  National Geographic Channels International Singapore  
Renate Hong’s Longing Song for her Husband “hope to see you again”  Joon Gang Broadcasting Corporation Korea
Hiroshima – Voice without a Voice  Mainchi Broadcasting System, Inc (MBS) Japan  
Gateway Asia - Old Yang Seeks Bride  Discovery Networks Asia  Singapore  
Born Again Buddhist Discovery Networks Asia  Singapore  
Psychic Vietnam  Infocus Asia Pte Ltd Singapore  

Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme or Docu-drama (PR022)
Wild Dog Diaries  National Geographic Channel international Singapore  
The Floating Brothel  Essential Viewing Australia  
Cricket Warriors  Discovery Networks Asia  Singapore  
DMZ: The Boundary of Wilderness  Munhwa Broadcasting Corp (MBC) Korea
Equator - Challenge of Change  Japan Broadcasting Corp (NHK) Japan  
Senopati Tragedy:200Hrs Hanging on a Thread  PT Media Televisi Indonesia (Metro TV)  Indonesia  

Best News Programme (PR023)
Subic Rape Case Promulgation Bandila  ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation  Philippines  
KL News Half Hour Bulletin-Al Jazeera News  Al Jazeera English Malaysia  
TV Patrol World- Taguig Hostage Drama  ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation  Philippines  
24 Oras: “Super Typhoon Milenyo” GMA Networks Inc Philippines  
Anti Chen Red Shirted Wave- The Siege Special Report Description  Eastern Broadcasting Co Ltd Taiwan  
The News Hour  Times Global Broadcasting Co Ltd India  

Best Single News/Report (PR024)
News Report: Kylie Grey - Orange  Al Jazeera English Malaysia  
Republic of Hunger - Hunger Under your Highrise New Delhi Television Limited (NDTV) India  
Dujana Speaks CNN International Hong Kong SAR
News Report: Tony Birtley – Bangladurjoy  Al Jazeera English Malaysia  
Cambodia Sex Slaves  CNN International  Hong Kong  
Logging on for Kids (8099) New Delhi Television Limited (NDTV) India  

Best Drama Series (PR026)
The Vulture  Japan Broadcasting Corp (NHK) Japan  
Nodame Cantabile Ep 1 Fuji Television Network, Inc Japan  
The Great Revival China Central Television (CCTV) China  
Dalja’s Spring Ep 1 Korean Broadcasting System (KBS) Korea  
All Saints  Southern Star International Australia  
Jumong – Prince of the Legend (8201) Munhwa Broadcasting Corp (MBC) Korea  

Best Single Drama or Telemovie Programme (PR027)
Our War Tokyo Broadcasting System Inc Japan  
Stories of Love – Ep5 (My Time with Ah Gong) Mediacorp TV Singapore Pte Ltd Singapore
Nobunaga’s Coffin TV Asahi Corporation Japan
Wire in the Blood Southern Star International Australia
Game of Loneliness Public Television Service Taiwan

Best Comedy Programme (PR028)
Pen-tor Scenario Co. Ltd Thailand  
Parental Guidance Ep 1 – (Getting Married) Mediacorp TV Singapore Pte Ltd Singapore  
The Week That Wasn’t  CNN-IBN (Global Broadcast News Ltd) India  
My Heavenly Fathers  Pics Talk Pte Ltd Singapore  
Maggie & Me  MediaCorp TV Singapore Pte Ltd Singapore  
Great Indian Tamasha  New Delhi Television Limited (NDTV) India  

Best Current Affairs Programme (PR029)
Reporter's Notebook: Giyera sa Lebanon (War in Lebanon)  GMA Network Inc Philippines  
Risky Secrets of Dental Clinics  Munhwa Broadcasting Corp (MBC) Korea  
Manmade Marvels in China: Highest Railway in the World  Discovery Networks Asia  Singapore  
FTV’s Hall of Dissent  Formosa Television Taiwan  
The Critical Moment (Natee Chuk Chern)  Kantana Group Public Limited Thailand  
Frontline: The Lonely Ah Kim  Mediacorp TV Singapore Pte Ltd  Singapore  
Gateway Asia – China’s Raging Sandstorms  Discovery Networks Asia  Singapore  

Best Children’s Programme (PR030)
Todsagun Kid Game  Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited Thailand  
Hi-5  Southern Star International  Australia  
Breeze Padang Pintar  Red Communications Shd Bhd Malaysia  
Raggs  Southern Star International  Australia  
Fight for Mom….Backpack Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited Thailand  
Mortified – Ep 6 Australian Children’s TV Foundation Australia  

Best Entertainment (One-Off/Annual) Special (PR031)
Tofukuji Sound Stage  Mainichi Broadcasting System, inc (MBS)  Japan  
31 Legged Race 2006 - 30 kids 31 Legs  TV Asahi Corporation  Japan  
The Unlimited Challenge: Thierry Henry Special Edition  Munhwa Broadcasting Corp (MBC) Korea
2007 Top Challenges Show  China Central Television (CCTV) China  
Superband Grand Final  Mediacorp TV Singapore Pte Ltd Singapore  
"Anugerah Juara Lagu 21"  Sistem Televisiyen Malaysia Berhad (TV3)  Malaysia  

Best Entertainment Programme (PR033)
MTV Jammed: Angela Aki  MTV Japan  Japan  
Happy Together Friends (Episode 284)  Korean Broadcasting System (KBS) Korea
Boogie Woogie Sony Entertainment India  India  
Gang Starz - Retro 50-70  Sistem Televisyen Malaysia Berhad (TV3)  Malaysia  
Indonesia Idol - Spektakuler 1  Pt Dunia Visitama Produksi  Indonesia  
MTV Boiling Points: Malaysia Edition, Epi 3  MTV Asia LDC  Singapore  

Best Game or Quiz Programme (PR034)
Bingo Pool  Star Group (Taiwan) Limited Taiwan  
Fanpantee  Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited Thailand  
Black Box  Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited Thailand  
Philippines: Are You Game?  ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation  Philippines  
Spell Cast Ep 1  MediaCorp TV Singapore Pte Ltd Singapore  
The Arena: Ep. 7 - RI vs Hwa Zhong  MediaCorp TV Singapore Pte Ltd Singapore  

Best Music Programme (PR035)
MTV Unplugged: Tomoyasu Hotei  MTV Japan  Japan  
Frequency of The City 2 (Ep.2)  MediaCorp TV12 Singapore Pte Ltd Singapore  
Teresa & Lam 2007  Television Broadcasts Limited (TVB) Hong Kong  
Songs of the Century: Bridge over Troubled Water  Japan Broadcasting Corp (NHK) Japan  
Jhalak Dikhhla Jha – Grand Finale  Sony Entertainment Television India  India  
Kris Dayanti Exclusive  Astro, All Asia Broadcast Centre Malaysia  

Best Reality Programme (PR036)
Mountain Call and Sea Shout of Deformation Plan  Hunan Broadcasting, Film & Television Group  China
"Wish Ko Lang"("My Wish"): "Maestro" (Teacher)  GMA Network, Inc Philippines
Fight for Mom…..Backpack  Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited  Thailand  
Doctors  Munhwa Broadcasting Corp (MBC) Korea  
The Kobe "A" Case - 10 years for both victims and the assailant  Yomiuri Telecasting Corporation  Japan  
Top Kid Season 2 Episode 4  MetroPolitan TV Sdn Bhd (8TV)  Malaysia  

Best Infotainment Programme (PR037)
Anti Fraud Squad/ Episode title: Sweepstake Scams  Public Television Service, Taiwan  Taiwan  
But It’s so Hard to Lose Weight?  Japan Broadcasting Corp (NHK) Japan  
True Asian Horror Ep 1 Discovery Networks Asia  Singapore  
My Life My Profession Ep 1  Embassy Productions Pte Ltd Singapore  
Exotic Escapades  Freestate Productions Singapore  
Kapus Mo, Jessica Soho (One in Heart, Jessica Soho) Epi 135  GMA Network, Inc Philippines  

Best Talk Show (PR039)
We The People: The Veil Debate  New Delhi Television Limited (NDTV) India  
Murmur of Life: Pay Me a Justice  Shanghai Media Group - Shanghai Fashion & Culture Media Co  China  
Rendezvous with Simi Garewal  Star India Pvt Ltd India  
Journey with Jason Sr #1 Astro – All Asia Broadcast Centre Malaysia  
Devil’s Advocate  CNN-IBN (Global Broadcast News Ltd) India  
Berbincang Jalan (Walk the Talk) PT Adi Karya Visi (Astro Indonesia) Indonesia  

Best Animation (PR040)
The Fairies of Crystals, Z Squad  Seoul Broadcasting System (SBS) Korea  
Samiyam  Eastern Broadcasting Co Ltd Taiwan  
Pororo Singalong  Iconix Entertainment Co Ltd Korea
“The Ant & The Sugargrain”  Miditech Pvt Ltd India  

Best Social Awareness Programme (PR041)
The Kobe "A" Case - 10 years for both victims and the assailant  Yomiuri Telecasting Corp Japan  
Gateway Asia - Old Yang Seeks Bride  Discovery Networks Asia  Singapore  
Super Cells  National Geographic Channel International Singapore  
Emergency: Batang Magsusunog (Kids Burning Copper)  GMA Network, Inc Philippines  
The Philippine Agenda - Education  GMA Network, Inc Philippines  
Exodus -Iraq  Munhwa Broadcasting Corp (MBC) Korea  


B) PERFORMANCE CATEGORY

Best News Presenter or Anchor (PE060)
Martin Soong for Squawk Box CNBC Asia Pacific Singapore  
Hugh Riminton for CNN Today  CNN International Hong Kong  
Dr Deane Hutton for Weekly Science Stories Written & Produced for Seven News Adelaide  Infotainment International Pty Ltd Australia  
Amanda Drury for CNBC’s Cash Flow  CNBC Asia Pacific Singapore  
Kristie Lu Stout for CNN Today  CNN International Hong Kong  
Kania Sutisnawinata for Indonesia Now  PT Media Televisi Indonesia - Metro TV  Indonesia  

Best Current Affairs Presenter (PE061)
Karan Thapar for Devil’s Advocate CNN-IBN (Global Broadcast News Ltd) India  
Anjali Rao for Talk Asia  CNN International Hong Kong  
Najwa Shihab for Questioning the Amandemends of the Consititution  PT Media Televisi Indonesia - Metro TV  Indonesia  
Barkha Dutt for 9 O’Clock News New Delhi Television Limited (NDTV) India  
Jiggy Manicad for Reporter’s Notebook GMA Network, Inc   
Teymoor Nabili for 101 East - Environment Special  AL Jazeera English Malaysia  
Maki Pulido for Reporter’s Notebook GMA Network, Inc Philippines  

Best Entertainment Presenter (PE062)
Bobby Chin for World Caf
Reply

Use magic Report

Post time 28-11-2007 02:27 PM | Show all posts
yg bnyk dpt pencalonan dr malaysia, al-jazeera... bukan rakyat msia yg buat...
Reply

Use magic Report

Post time 28-11-2007 06:30 PM | Show all posts
hihihi! aku nmpk Nodame Cantabile dlm category Best Drama Series
Reply

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register | Facebook Login

Points Rules

 CARI App
Get it FREE Google play
 Twitter
 Instagram
cari_infonet
FOLLOW
Copyright © 1996-2020 Cari Internet Sdn Bhd All Rights Reserved(483575-W)
Private Cloud provided by IPSERVERONE
0.083573s Gzip On
Quick Reply To Top Return to the list